Skip to main content

Table 1 Significant abnormal laboratory data

From: Rapid development of metastatic pulmonary calcifications in primary hyperparathyroidism: a case report and literature review

Laboratory studies Data Reference values
Hematological test WBC 10.7 × 109/L 4.0–10.0 × 109/L
Neutrophils 8.8 × 109/L 1.5–6.0 × 109/L
Hemoglobin 90 g/L 120–175 × 109/L
RBC 2.83 × 1012/L 4.0–5.5 × 1012/L
ESR 102 mm/h 0–15 mm/h
Blood biochemical test BUN 11.3 mmol/L 2.9–8.2 mmol/L
Albumin 23.2 g/L 40–55 g/L
Serum calcium 2.75 mmol/L 2.0–2.6 mmol/L
PTH 59.5 pmol/L 1.3–9.5 pmol/L
Inflammation profile CRP 134.6 mg/L 0–10.0 mg/L
PCT 8.93 μmol/L <0.05 μmol/L
Coagulation profile PT 15.3 s 9–14 s
INR 1.32 0.80–1.20
Fibrinogen 6.87 g/L 2.0–4.0 g/L
D-dimer 4.97 mg/L <0.5 mg/L
  1. WBC white blood cell, RBC red blood cell, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, BUN blood urea nitrogen, PTH parathyroid hormone, CRP C-reactive protein, PCT procalcitonin, PT prothrombin time, INR international normalized ratio